Audi check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Audi.

Audi's reputation for quality finish and understated design makes used examples highly sought-after in the UK. An A3 or A4 in good condition with a full Audi service history commands a genuine premium, and for good reason. However, used Audis carry the same VAG group caveats as Volkswagen: S-Tronic (DSG) gearbox fluid changes are critical and widely skipped, early TFSI petrol engines have an oil consumption reputation, and the high proportion of PCP-financed Audis in the market means finance checks are non-negotiable.

Common issues to watch for on a used Audi

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Audi market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

TFSI engine oil consumption

Early 1.8 TFSI and 2.0 TFSI engines (2007–2013) have a widely documented tendency to consume engine oil, sometimes at a rate that would see the level drop noticeably between services. Revised piston rings were introduced for later production, and dealers have carried out updates on many affected vehicles, but it remains a consideration on older A3, A4, and TT models. Check the dipstick and ask when the oil was last changed.

02

S-Tronic dual-clutch gearbox wear

Audi's S-Tronic gearboxes are shared with the VW DSG system. The 7-speed dry-clutch unit (DL501 / 0B5 transmission) in particular can be prone to shudder and clutch wear if the required oil changes have not been carried out. Service history should show S-Tronic fluid changes approximately every 40,000 miles. Neglected units can require expensive mechatronic or clutch repairs.

03

Sunroof drain blockages causing water ingress

A3 and A4 panoramic sunroof drain channels can become blocked with debris, directing rainwater into the cabin rather than out through the sill drainage points. The result is water in the footwells and, eventually, damp carpets and electrical faults. Look for any signs of damp or musty smell inside the vehicle and check MOT records for structural corrosion flags.

04

Diesel particulate filter problems

Audi's 2.0 TDI diesel is widely fitted across the A3, A4, and Q3 range and is generally reliable, but DPF blockages are a known issue on cars used primarily for short urban journeys. Signs include power loss and warning lights. MOT emission records within the Carhealth report will flag any persistent emission failures that could indicate DPF or EGR concerns.

05

Outstanding finance on used Audis

Audi Financial Services is a major PCP lender, and the premium pricing of new Audis means many examples are heavily financed. Buying an Audi A3 or A4 privately without checking finance status carries real risk. A Carhealth check checks finance records supplied by Experian before you commit.

Audi recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 115 safety recalls for Audi cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2019, with 16.

Recalls launched each year

  • 20177
  • 201816
  • 201916
  • 202015
  • 20219
  • 202212
  • 20239
  • 202415
  • 202511
  • 20265

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1A624 recalls
  2. 2Q524 recalls
  3. 3A422 recalls
  4. 4A517 recalls
  5. 5A816 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Audi recalls

  • R/2026/325

    Q3

    Checking lap belt tensioner

  • R/2026/292

    Q3

    Replacement front seat belt

  • R/2026/192

    Q5

    Replacing seat belt with tensioner

  • R/2026/168

    Q8 e-Tron

    Checking brake servo

  • R/2026/089

    R8, TT, Ttrs

    Replacing Takata driver airbag

  • R/2025/508

    A6, Q8

    Belt buckle rivet missing

  • R/2025/463

    A6, A7, Q5

    Software update for battery control unit

  • R/2025/441

    A8, Q7, Q8

    Software update for battery control unit

Why this matters on a used Audi: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Audi MOT pass rates

In 2024, 77.4% of the 1,629,004 Audi cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Audi is 6.7 points above the all-cars rate for cars 9 to 11 years old and 2.9 points above the all-cars rate for cars 3 to 5 years old.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years88.8%

    All cars 85.9%, so 2.9 points above the all-cars rate. 346,074 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years82.6%

    All cars 78.7%, so 3.9 points above the all-cars rate. 440,813 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years75.9%

    All cars 69.2%, so 6.7 points above the all-cars rate. 366,283 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older65.4%

    All cars 59.5%, so 5.9 points above the all-cars rate. 475,834 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Suspension31.2%
  2. 2Tyres31.1%
  3. 3Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment28.2%
  4. 4Brakes20.0%
  5. 5Visibility12.1%

Share of 368,156 Audi cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Audi models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Audi models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Audi A388.1%84.3%75.6%61.1%389,733
Audi A486.3%79.6%73.4%64.3%244,115
Audi A186.8%77.7%71.3%65.3%205,416
Audi A689.1%84.4%79.8%68.5%118,702
Audi A585.8%81.3%75.8%71.2%117,621
Audi TT90.6%87.6%82.7%66.2%111,297
Audi Q389.7%83.3%75.0%70.7%105,587
Audi Q590.1%83.6%80.2%70.6%96,127
Audi Q290.7%87.9%--60,212
Audi Q786.7%81.8%82.6%73.8%41,442
All Audi cars88.8%82.6%75.9%65.4%1,629,004

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Audi cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Audi compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Audi model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Audi models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Audi check reveals

Every used Audi check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Audi check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Audi history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Audi history check on Carhealth

The Audi A3 is broadly reliable when properly maintained. The main concerns are oil consumption on early TFSI petrol engines and S-Tronic gearbox wear from neglected fluid changes. Later 8V and 8Y generation A3s resolved most of the early oil consumption issues. A full Audi service history with dealer stamps is the most important factor for a used A3 purchase.

S-Tronic is Audi's branding for the dual-clutch automatic gearbox, essentially the same as VW's DSG system. The service requirement is a fluid and filter change approximately every 40,000 miles. Ask the seller for the full service booklet and look for stamps referencing S-Tronic or DSG fluid. A car that has never had this done and is past the service interval will need it. Factor the cost (typically £200–£350) into your offer.

Run a Carhealth check. The report checks finance records supplied by Experian to confirm no HP or PCP agreement is active against the vehicle. Premium brands like Audi are disproportionately represented in finance defaults because new cars are expensive and buyers sometimes overstretch on PCP. Do not hand over money until you have confirmed the vehicle is finance-free.

For predominantly motorway and A-road driving, a 2.0 TDI will offer better fuel economy and has broadly good reliability when serviced correctly. For urban and mixed use, a 1.4 TFSI or 1.5 TFSI petrol is a better match: less risk of DPF blockages and simpler maintenance. Early 1.8 TFSI and 2.0 TFSI petrols (pre-2013) are worth scrutinising for oil consumption history.

A used Audi with a complete franchise-dealer service history will typically command a premium of several hundred pounds over an equivalent car with a partial or independent history. That premium is often warranted: dealer-stamped books indicate the car has been maintained to VW Group specifications, and any recall work is more likely to have been carried out. An independent specialist history is not necessarily inferior, but you should verify the stamps are genuine.