Hyundai check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Hyundai.

Hyundai has rapidly closed the perception gap with mainstream European rivals and now offers genuinely competitive used cars at accessible price points. The Tucson and i20 are perennially popular in the UK, and like its sister brand Kia, Hyundai's five-year manufacturer warranty on new cars (plus a separate powertrain warranty) gives used buyers meaningful coverage on cars within the warranty window. The Tucson, in particular, shares its platform and powertrain family with the Kia Sportage, making the two sister cars comparable ownership propositions.

Common issues to watch for on a used Hyundai

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Hyundai market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

DCT dual-clutch gearbox hesitation on 1.6 T-GDI

Like the Kia Sportage, the Hyundai Tucson equipped with the 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox can exhibit low-speed shudder and hesitation. Software calibration updates from Hyundai dealers have been issued. Confirm via the service history or a Hyundai dealer whether the latest calibration has been applied. A test drive in heavy, slow-moving traffic is the best way to assess the gearbox.

02

GDI engine carbon build-up

Direct-injection GDI and T-GDI engines across the Hyundai range, 1.6 T-GDI and 2.0 GDI in particular, are susceptible to inlet valve carbon deposits at higher mileages. Symptoms include rough idle, misfires under load, and reduced throttle response. This is a characteristic of the combustion technology and can be addressed with inlet cleaning at a specialist.

03

Mild hybrid 48V system faults

Newer Tucson models with the 48V mild hybrid system can flag low-voltage or fault warnings if the vehicle has been unused for extended periods. This is often resolved with a driving cycle, but persistent faults may indicate a degraded 48V battery. Check the MOT advisory history for any electrical or hybrid-related notes.

04

Panoramic sunroof seal wear

The panoramic glass roof available on higher-trim Tucson models can develop seal wear, allowing wind noise and, in some cases, moisture ingress. Check the headliner and A-pillar trim for any evidence of water staining and ensure the panoramic roof seals are flush and intact during a physical inspection.

05

Suspension wear on higher-mileage examples

Used Tucson and ix35 models at higher mileages can develop worn front lower control arm bushings and anti-roll bar links. MOT advisories referencing front suspension play or worn bushes are a useful indicator. These are all surfaced in the full MOT advisory history within the Carhealth report.

Hyundai recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 74 safety recalls for Hyundai cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2024, with 10.

Recalls launched each year

  • 20172
  • 20189
  • 20195
  • 20204
  • 20219
  • 20229
  • 202310
  • 202410
  • 20258
  • 20268

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Santa FE11 recalls
  2. 2Ioniq 56 recalls
  3. 3i305 recalls
  4. 4TUCSON NX4e5 recalls
  5. 5i104 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Hyundai recalls

  • R/2026/322

    Ioniq 6 CE EV, Santa FE MX5

    The vehicle may have incorrectly secured front seat belt anchor points

  • R/2026/319

    Ioniq 5

    Some vehicles may have a potential issue with one module within the high voltage battery which may have been...

  • R/2026/267

    Inster AX EV

    The vehicle three-way coolant valve may become defective during the vehicle operation

  • R/2026/159

    Ioniq AE EV

    Some vehicles fitted with a high voltage battery may have internal cell voltage deviation

  • R/2026/128

    Kona OS EV

    Some vehicles fitted with a high voltage battery may have internal cell voltage deviation

  • R/2026/093

    i10

    The vehicle fuel pump may have an internal malfunction which may fail over time

  • R/2026/147

    Tucson

    Some vehicles may have an instrument cluster operational concern whilst driving the vehicle

  • R/2026/146

    Ioniq 5, Ioniq 5 N, Kona SX2

    Some vehicles may have an instrument cluster operational concern whilst driving the vehicle

Why this matters on a used Hyundai: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Hyundai MOT pass rates

In 2024, 72.0% of the 846,314 Hyundai cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Hyundai is 0.7 points above the all-cars rate for cars 6 to 8 years old and 3.5 points below the all-cars rate for cars 9 to 11 years old.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years85.5%

    All cars 85.9%, so 0.4 points below the all-cars rate. 200,589 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years79.4%

    All cars 78.7%, so 0.7 points above the all-cars rate. 234,032 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years65.7%

    All cars 69.2%, so 3.5 points below the all-cars rate. 196,986 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older57.3%

    All cars 59.5%, so 2.2 points below the all-cars rate. 214,707 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment38.2%
  2. 2Brakes32.9%
  3. 3Tyres22.0%
  4. 4Suspension21.8%
  5. 5Visibility19.9%

Share of 236,595 Hyundai cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Hyundai models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Hyundai models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Hyundai i1083.1%80.2%68.2%61.9%233,551
Hyundai i2087.7%81.5%66.4%58.6%122,508
Hyundai Tucson84.9%80.0%-53.4%113,228
Hyundai i3086.0%73.9%60.5%53.3%103,239
Hyundai ix35-73.4%66.2%56.9%51,662
Hyundai Ioniq87.7%84.6%--35,291
All Hyundai cars85.5%79.4%65.7%57.3%846,314

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Hyundai cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Hyundai compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Hyundai model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Hyundai models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Hyundai check reveals

Every used Hyundai check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Hyundai check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Hyundai history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Hyundai history check on Carhealth

The Tucson has a solid reliability record and owner satisfaction surveys consistently rate it well. The 1.6 T-GDI petrol dual-clutch gearbox combination is the most frequently cited concern among owners, but software-updated examples are notably better behaved. Diesel variants are straightforward mechanically, though DPF maintenance applies for urban use. The hybrid drivetrain is regarded as the most seamless and reliable option.

New Hyundais sold in the UK come with a five-year unlimited-mileage warranty. This transfers to subsequent owners. A Tucson first registered in 2021 would have coverage until 2026 on the standard warranty. Hyundai also offered a separate powertrain warranty on some models. Verify with a Hyundai dealer using the VIN. The Carhealth report confirms the first registration date.

For predominantly urban and mixed driving, the 1.6 T-GDI petrol or 1.6 T-GDI hybrid avoids DPF complications and suits the stop-start nature of town driving better. For longer motorway journeys above 15,000 miles per year, the 1.6 CRDi or 2.0 CRDi diesel delivers better economy. The plug-in hybrid (PHEV) Tucson is the most economical option if you can charge at home.

Run a Carhealth history check. Hyundai Capital UK offers PCP and HP finance on new cars, and used Tucsons frequently appear in the private market mid-PCP. The Carhealth report checks finance records supplied by Experian to confirm whether any active agreement is recorded against the vehicle before you commit to the purchase.

The Tucson and Sportage are sister vehicles built on the same Hyundai-Kia N-platform, sharing powertrains and many mechanical components. Key differences are styling, interior design philosophy, and feature packaging. The Sportage has Kia's seven-year warranty on new cars (Hyundai offers five years). Both are solid used choices; the Kia's longer new-car warranty may mean more remaining coverage on an equivalent-age used example.