MINI check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used MINI.

The MINI Hatch occupies a unique place in the UK used car market: few compact cars carry the same brand appeal and residual values. The F56 generation (2014–present) brought genuinely improved reliability over its troubled predecessor, the R56. That said, used MINIs carry specific known concerns: the BMW-Peugeot Prince engine timing chain on earlier models has a poor reputation, service costs are higher than volume-brand alternatives, and many examples have cycled through PCP agreements. A Carhealth history check is a worthwhile safeguard before purchasing a used MINI.

Common issues to watch for on a used MINI

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used MINI market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

Prince engine timing chain wear (R56 and early F56)

The 1.6-litre N12 and N16 Prince engine, developed jointly by BMW and Peugeot and fitted to the R56 MINI and some early F56 models, has a widely documented timing chain and guide wear problem. The chain can stretch prematurely, especially on cars that exceeded oil change intervals. A metallic rattle on cold start is the key symptom. The F56 generation progressively moved to BMW's B38 three-cylinder engine, which has a substantially better reliability record.

02

Coolant loss on turbocharged variants

Some turbocharged MINI petrol models, particularly the Cooper S, have shown a tendency toward coolant loss via the thermostat housing, coolant hoses, or, on older examples, the cylinder head gasket. Check the coolant reservoir level and condition before purchase and inspect the oil filler cap for creamy emulsification, which can suggest head gasket concerns.

03

Electric power steering rack failures

The electric power steering rack on certain R56 and early F56 MINIs is a known failure point. Symptoms include sudden loss of steering assistance, a persistent steering warning light, or heavy steering at low speed. This is a safety-relevant fault; check the full MOT advisory history via a Carhealth report for any steering system notes across the vehicle's lifetime.

04

Higher maintenance costs than volume rivals

MINI service and parts costs are calibrated to BMW's pricing structure, which is higher than mainstream volume-brand competitors. Even independent MINI specialists tend to charge more than equivalent Vauxhall or Volkswagen servicing. Factor ongoing running costs into your budget when comparing a used MINI against rivals at the same used asking price.

05

Finance on ex-PCP models

The MINI brand is disproportionately popular on PCP finance given its aspirational positioning. Many private-market examples originate from settled, or unsettled, PCP agreements. A Carhealth check checks finance records supplied by Experian to confirm the vehicle is finance-free before you commit to a purchase.

MINI recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 18 safety recalls for MINI cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2024, with 8.

Recalls launched each year

  • 20170
  • 20180
  • 20190
  • 20200
  • 20210
  • 20221
  • 20230
  • 20248
  • 20257
  • 20262

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Countryman9 recalls
  2. 2Aceman7 recalls
  3. 35- Door Hatch3 recalls
  4. 4Convertible3 recalls
  5. 5Hatchback3 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent MINI recalls

  • R/2026/284

    Countryman, Paceman

    Adaption Measure for the Emission Control System R60 / R61 N47T

  • R/2026/250

    Aceman, MINIe 3Dr Hatchback

    Check the Interior Mirror Holder Replace if Necessary

  • R/2025/444

    Countryman

    Seat Belt Rear Outer Seats

  • R/2025/399

    3 Door Hatchback, 5- Door Hatch, Convertible

    Front Seat Belt Retractor

  • R/2025/322

    Aceman, Hatchback

    HV Battery Cell Module MINI J01 J05

  • R/2025/263

    3 Door Hatchback, 5- Door Hatch, Convertible

    Wiper Wiring Harness MINI F65 F66 F67

  • R/2025/268

    Countryman

    Checking the Threaded Connection of Grounding Cable PCU48

  • R/2025/187

    Aceman, Hatchback

    HV Battery Cell Module MINI J01 J05

Why this matters on a used MINI: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

MINI MOT pass rates

In 2024, 75.8% of the 769,700 MINI cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, MINI is 8.4 points above the all-cars rate for cars 9 to 11 years old and 1.4 points above the all-cars rate for cars 12 years and older.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years88.2%

    All cars 85.9%, so 2.3 points above the all-cars rate. 165,968 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years84.4%

    All cars 78.7%, so 5.7 points above the all-cars rate. 188,244 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years77.6%

    All cars 69.2%, so 8.4 points above the all-cars rate. 149,006 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older60.9%

    All cars 59.5%, so 1.4 points above the all-cars rate. 266,482 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment40.7%
  2. 2Tyres25.7%
  3. 3Brakes20.6%
  4. 4Visibility18.2%
  5. 5Suspension17.2%

Share of 186,420 MINI cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

MINI models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested MINI models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
MINI--75.1%59.8%260,144
MINI Cooper87.9%84.6%79.2%61.5%200,008
MINI Countryman89.4%85.7%80.5%-83,500
MINI Cooper S88.1%85.0%79.9%67.2%77,409
MINI One88.2%84.1%76.8%61.0%47,607
MINI Clubman85.9%81.2%--25,730
All MINI cars88.2%84.4%77.6%60.9%769,700

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe MINI cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how MINI compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

MINI model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used MINI models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth MINI check reveals

Every used MINI check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your MINI check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full MINI history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used MINI history check on Carhealth

Yes. The F56 (2014–present) represents a meaningful improvement in reliability over the R56. The R56 had a widely documented timing chain issue with the Prince engine, as well as power steering rack failures. The F56 uses BMW's B38 three-cylinder engine on standard Cooper variants, which has a considerably better long-term record. Avoid early F56 examples that still carry the Prince engine; from approximately 2016 onwards, the B38 is standard on the Cooper.

MINI servicing is priced in line with BMW, which is higher than most volume-brand rivals. A routine oil service at a MINI dealer can cost £200–£300, and a more comprehensive service is higher. Independent MINI specialists offer meaningfully lower prices and are widely regarded as competent. Factor an annual servicing budget of at least £300–£400 into your cost-of-ownership calculations for a used MINI.

Run a Carhealth history check. MINI Financial Services (part of BMW Financial Services) is a significant PCP lender, and many used MINIs in the private market originate from PCP agreements. The Carhealth report checks finance records supplied by Experian and will confirm whether any active HP or PCP agreement is recorded against the vehicle.

The standard Cooper with the 1.5-litre B38 three-cylinder petrol (from 2014 onwards) is generally a balanced choice: adequate performance, reasonable economy, and a simpler specification than the turbocharged Cooper S. The Cooper S is more involving to drive but carries higher servicing costs and can be more prone to boost-related wear on high-mileage examples. Regardless of variant, run a Carhealth check to confirm no outstanding finance, write-off flag, or mileage discrepancy.

A used MINI F56 with a documented full-service history and under 60,000 miles is generally a sound used buy. Higher-mileage examples are not inherently problematic, but scrutinise the service record carefully, in particular any DSG or Steptronic gearbox fluid history and, for the Cooper S, boost system condition. The Carhealth mileage verification section cross-references DVSA MOT records to confirm the odometer reading is consistent with the vehicle's history.