Ford check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Ford.

Ford is the UK's most popular car brand, and the second-hand market is awash with used Fords, from the evergreen Fiesta and Focus to the newer Puma crossover. That popularity is a double-edged sword: there is genuine choice and parts are cheap, but there are also more opportunities for clocking, undisclosed finance, and hidden accident history than with almost any other marque. A Carhealth history check is particularly worthwhile before buying a used Ford.

Common issues to watch for on a used Ford

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Ford market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

EcoBoost oil consumption and turbo wear

Ford's 1.0-litre EcoBoost three-cylinder is widespread across Fiesta, Focus, and Puma models. Older examples, particularly pre-2018, can consume oil at an elevated rate, and the turbo can show wear if service intervals were stretched. Check the full MOT advisory history for any mention of blue smoke on the report.

02

PowerShift dual-clutch gearbox judder

Six-speed dry-clutch PowerShift automatics fitted to older Focus and Fiesta models can shudder at low speeds, especially when pulling away. The transmission requires periodic fluid changes that many private sellers skip. A mileage check can reveal whether a vehicle matches the expected wear profile for its recorded history.

03

Rear suspension corrosion

Earlier Mk6 and some Mk7 Fiestas show rear torsion-beam corrosion in wetter areas of the UK. MOT history in a Carhealth report will flag any suspension or chassis advisories over the vehicle's lifetime, giving a clearer picture than a single visual inspection.

04

Door seal leaks and water ingress

Fiesta and Focus door seals deteriorate over time, allowing water to pool in footwells. Persistent damp can corrode floor pans and affect electronics. Check MOT advisories for corrosion notes and look for any write-off flag if the car was previously repaired after flood or water damage.

05

Finance on used Fords

Ford is one of the most PCP-financed marques in the UK. Popular models like the Fiesta and Focus that cycle through PCP arrangements are common candidates for outstanding finance. A Carhealth check checks finance records supplied by Experian before you hand over money.

Ford recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 241 safety recalls for Ford cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2026 with 49, counted up to 8 October 2026.

Recalls launched each year

  • 20178
  • 201815
  • 201913
  • 202020
  • 202114
  • 202221
  • 202325
  • 202438
  • 202538
  • 202649

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Focus36 recalls
  2. 2Ranger35 recalls
  3. 3Kuga34 recalls
  4. 4Transit Custom33 recalls
  5. 5Transit32 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Ford recalls

  • R/2026/366

    Kuga, Mach-E

    Multi Vehicle Line: Traffic Sign Recognition (TSR) Unexpected Activation / Deactivation

  • R/2026/365

    Transit Custom

    Transit Custom - Potential Touch Condition Between Bulkhead Bolt And Fuel Tank - Product Safety Recall

  • R/2026/357

    Puma

    Puma - Exhaust system cold end replacement - Compliance Recall

  • R/2026/355

    Kuga

    Kuga - EDS Wiring touch

  • R/2026/345

    Mustang

    Mustang - Windshield Wipers and Washer System Potentially Inoperative During Freezing Temperatures

  • R/2026/289

    Ranger

    Ranger - Engine failure

  • R/2026/160

    Kuga, Ranger

    Kuga Ranger - Potential Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure

  • R/2026/334

    Explorer

    Explorer - Panoramic Roof Partial Detachment

Why this matters on a used Ford: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Ford MOT pass rates

In 2024, 68.2% of the 3,616,092 Ford cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Ford is 0.9 points below the all-cars rate for cars 3 to 5 years old and 3.5 points below the all-cars rate for cars 9 to 11 years old.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years85.0%

    All cars 85.9%, so 0.9 points below the all-cars rate. 630,841 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years76.6%

    All cars 78.7%, so 2.1 points below the all-cars rate. 820,084 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years65.7%

    All cars 69.2%, so 3.5 points below the all-cars rate. 828,255 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older56.7%

    All cars 59.5%, so 2.8 points below the all-cars rate. 1,336,912 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment45.7%
  2. 2Suspension32.0%
  3. 3Tyres23.8%
  4. 4Brakes18.7%
  5. 5Visibility14.8%

Share of 1,149,208 Ford cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Ford models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Ford models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Ford Fiesta85.9%72.2%63.2%55.1%1,341,363
Ford Focus84.7%80.2%66.7%56.9%909,163
Ford Kuga85.3%81.6%72.3%60.4%254,197
Ford Mondeo85.1%81.2%68.8%58.0%192,180
Ford Ka86.4%78.0%68.4%56.6%179,906
Ford C-Max84.3%80.7%70.3%57.6%111,960
Ford Ecosport84.1%72.4%64.5%-98,026
Ford S-Max78.7%78.5%63.2%57.3%72,541
Ford Galaxy79.3%77.7%57.4%54.3%58,814
Ford B-Max-75.4%67.4%-54,393
All Ford cars85.0%76.6%65.7%56.7%3,616,092

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Ford cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Ford compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Ford model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Ford models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Ford check reveals

Every used Ford check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Ford check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Ford history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Ford history check on Carhealth

Run a full Carhealth history check to confirm there is no outstanding HP or PCP finance, no insurance write-off flag, and no stolen marker. Ford is one of the most PCP-financed brands in the UK, so finance checks are especially important. Also review the full MOT history for suspension advisories, corrosion notes, and emission failures that might indicate a neglected diesel particulate filter or catalytic converter.

Modern Fords are generally reliable when serviced to schedule. The 1.0-litre EcoBoost engine is robust when oil levels are maintained, though pre-2018 units can consume more oil than expected. The PowerShift dual-clutch automatic on older Fiestas and Focuses has a reputation for shuddering at low speeds; a manual gearbox alternative is worth considering for lower-mileage city driving.

Ask the seller for the V5C logbook and confirm the VIN on the car matches the document. Then run a Carhealth check: it combines DVLA and DVSA MOT records with finance, stolen vehicle and insurance write-off records supplied by Experian in one report. For a used Ford specifically, pay close attention to the mileage verification section. Fords are a common target for clocking due to high volumes in the private market.

The 1.0-litre EcoBoost is regarded as one of Ford's stronger modern engines, having won multiple engine-of-the-year awards. Long-term reliability depends heavily on regular oil changes: the Ford service schedule specifies annual or 10,000-mile intervals, but many owners extend this. Pre-2018 engines are known to consume oil between services; always check the dipstick before purchase and review the Carhealth report for any advisory flags relating to smoke or emissions.

Used Ford Fiesta prices vary widely depending on age, mileage, trim level, and service history. Mk7 (2017–2023) examples in good condition with a full service history typically range from around £8,000 for higher-mileage base-trim cars to £15,000+ for low-mileage ST-Line or active models. Any car priced significantly below market average warrants extra scrutiny. Run a Carhealth check before viewing.