Kia check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Kia.

Kia has transformed its reputation in the UK market over the past decade. The brand's seven-year manufacturer warranty on new cars means many used Kias sold within seven years of first registration are still covered, a significant advantage over rivals. The Sportage crossover is particularly popular, and used examples with remaining warranty represent strong value. Finance checks remain important, as Kia's affordability relative to premium alternatives makes it a common PCP choice.

Common issues to watch for on a used Kia

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Kia market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

DCT dual-clutch gearbox on 1.6 T-GDI variants

The 7-speed wet dual-clutch gearbox (7DCT) available on certain Sportage and Ceed models has attracted reports of shudder and hesitation at low speeds. Software updates from Kia dealers have addressed some of the reported calibration concerns. Ask whether any gearbox-related software update or recall has been applied, and verify with a Carhealth recall check.

02

GDI engine carbon build-up

Kia's 2.0-litre GDI and some 1.6 GDI petrol engines use direct fuel injection without port injection, which can lead to carbon accumulation on inlet valves over time, causing rough idle and misfires. This is a known characteristic of the combustion technology rather than a manufacturing defect, but it does require periodic attention on higher-mileage examples.

03

Mileage credibility on fleet returns

The Sportage is popular as a company car and lease vehicle, and ex-fleet examples can be high mileage at an attractive price. Cross-checking the claimed mileage against the full MOT history is essential: the Carhealth mileage verification section compiles all DVSA-recorded odometer readings from annual tests.

04

Mild hybrid 48V battery on newer MHEV models

The 48V mild hybrid battery unit on newer Sportage MHEV variants can show reduced function if the car has been left unused for extended periods. This is typically flagged by a dashboard warning. It is not a structural issue and in many cases can be resolved with a drive cycle, but persistent faults may require battery replacement.

05

Brake disc corrosion on lower-mileage examples

Used Kias with relatively low mileage can show brake disc surface corrosion if the car has been left idle. This is cosmetic rather than immediately dangerous, but heavy corrosion can cause judder under initial braking. MOT advisories for brake discs are common on low-mileage examples that have been stored.

Kia recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 58 safety recalls for Kia cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2024, with 12.

Recalls launched each year

  • 20171
  • 20184
  • 20192
  • 20204
  • 20215
  • 20228
  • 20239
  • 202412
  • 20255
  • 20268

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Sorento10 recalls
  2. 2EV65 recalls
  3. 3Picanto5 recalls
  4. 4EV94 recalls
  5. 5Stinger4 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Kia recalls

  • R/2026/309

    EV6

    Kia EV6 HV Battery Cell Misalignment

  • R/2026/253

    PV5

    Kia PV5 Composite Bonnet Recall

  • R/2026/252

    PV5

    Kia PV5 Seat Belt Retaining Bolts

  • R/2026/251

    Picanto

    Kia Picanto Possible Under Bonnet Fuel Leak

  • R/2026/207

    K4

    Kia K4 Rear Centre Seatbelt Buckle

  • R/2026/217

    EV5

    Kia EV5 Rear Seat Bolts

  • R/2026/219

    PV5

    PV5 Front Shock Absorber Lower Bracket Welding - Safety Recall

  • R/2026/139

    EV3, EV4, EV6

    Kia Cluster Malfunction Recall

Why this matters on a used Kia: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Kia MOT pass rates

In 2024, 72.7% of the 872,183 Kia cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Kia is 0.1 points above the all-cars rate for cars 6 to 8 years old and 5.2 points below the all-cars rate for cars 12 years and older.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years85.2%

    All cars 85.9%, so 0.7 points below the all-cars rate. 251,068 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years78.8%

    All cars 78.7%, so 0.1 points above the all-cars rate. 244,456 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years66.0%

    All cars 69.2%, so 3.2 points below the all-cars rate. 193,261 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older54.3%

    All cars 59.5%, so 5.2 points below the all-cars rate. 183,398 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Brakes32.2%
  2. 2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment31.5%
  3. 3Tyres24.3%
  4. 4Suspension23.8%
  5. 5Visibility19.6%

Share of 238,515 Kia cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Kia models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Kia models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Kia Sportage83.7%78.4%66.6%56.9%244,483
Kia Picanto85.0%78.1%67.8%55.1%173,629
Kia Ceed82.5%76.8%63.1%50.8%111,402
Kia Rio85.2%79.5%65.2%54.0%95,155
Kia Venga89.6%82.4%65.7%55.9%47,236
Kia Niro87.4%84.7%--39,443
All Kia cars85.2%78.8%66.0%54.3%872,183

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Kia cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Kia compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Kia model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Kia models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Kia check reveals

Every used Kia check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Kia check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Kia history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Kia history check on Carhealth

New Kias come with a seven-year or 100,000-mile manufacturer warranty. This warranty transfers with the vehicle to subsequent owners. A Sportage first registered in 2020 therefore has warranty coverage until 2027, subject to the mileage cap. Confirm remaining warranty with a Kia dealer by providing the VIN. The Carhealth report's vehicle data will confirm the first registration date.

The Sportage has a strong reliability record and Kia regularly performs well in owner satisfaction surveys. The main concerns are the dual-clutch gearbox on 1.6 T-GDI variants (addressed through software updates) and GDI engine carbon build-up on higher-mileage direct-injection petrol models. Hybrid variants are generally trouble-free. A full service history with Kia stamps is the most important indicator of a well-maintained example.

Verify the seven-year warranty is still active and has not been voided by missed services. Run a Carhealth check to confirm no outstanding finance, no stolen marker, and no write-off flag. Check the mileage against the MOT history. Ex-fleet Sportages can have high mileage dressed up with a thorough valet. Listen for DCT gearbox shudder at low speeds if the car has a dual-clutch automatic.

Run a Carhealth history check. Kia Finance is a mainstream PCP lender, and the Sportage is one of the most commonly financed crossovers in the UK. The Carhealth report checks finance records supplied by Experian to confirm no active agreement is recorded against the vehicle before you commit to a purchase.

For UK buyers, the 1.6 T-GDI petrol with mild hybrid assistance (MHEV) is the most balanced choice: adequate power, reasonable fuel economy, and simpler maintenance than the larger diesel. The 2.0 CRDi diesel is suited to higher-mileage motorway users. Plug-in hybrid (PHEV) Sportages offer excellent running costs if you can charge at home, but battery health verification is recommended on older examples.