Peugeot check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Peugeot.

Peugeot has made considerable inroads in the UK used car market, with the 208 and 2008 now among the most popular compact choices. The 1.2-litre PureTech three-cylinder petrol engine, shared with Citroën and Vauxhall, is widely fitted across the range and offers genuine refinement and fuel economy. However, the PureTech has an established timing belt failure history that buyers must understand before committing. Alongside this, Peugeot's EAT8 automatic gearbox on early units drew criticism for hesitation at low speed. A thorough history check before purchase is strongly advised.

Common issues to watch for on a used Peugeot

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Peugeot market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

PureTech 1.2 timing belt failure

The three-cylinder 1.2 PureTech engine uses a rubber cam belt inside the engine, rather than a more durable chain, that can deteriorate faster than the stated service interval, particularly in stop-start urban use. If the belt snaps, catastrophic engine damage typically follows. Peugeot introduced revised belt specifications and shorter replacement intervals on later production. Always check the service history for timing belt replacement evidence and ask about the maintenance schedule before purchase.

02

EAT8 automatic gearbox hesitation

Early examples of Peugeot's eight-speed EAT8 automatic, particularly 208 and 2008 models from 2019 to 2021, attracted owner complaints of judder and hesitation at low speeds. Software updates from Peugeot dealers addressed many of the reported calibration concerns. Confirm with the service history whether any gearbox-related update has been applied before purchase and test the transmission at low speed in traffic.

03

DPF blockages on BlueHDi diesels

Peugeot BlueHDi diesel variants driven predominantly on short urban trips are susceptible to diesel particulate filter blockages. Power loss and warning lights are the typical symptoms. MOT emission test results within the Carhealth report will flag recurring emissions failures that could indicate DPF concerns over the vehicle's service life.

04

Electric power steering faults

Some Peugeot 208 and 2008 models, particularly early Mk2 (2019 onwards) examples, have been associated with intermittent electric power steering faults, which can manifest as sudden loss of assistance or a persistent steering warning light. Check the full MOT advisory history via a Carhealth report for any steering-related notes over the vehicle's lifetime.

05

Finance on PCP-financed models

Peugeot's competitive new car pricing makes it a popular PCP choice, and ex-PCP 208s and 2008s circulate frequently in the used market. A Carhealth check checks finance records supplied by Experian to confirm no active HP or PCP agreement is recorded against the vehicle before you proceed.

Peugeot recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 191 safety recalls for Peugeot cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2025, with 34.

Recalls launched each year

  • 201722
  • 201813
  • 201919
  • 202028
  • 20218
  • 202217
  • 202314
  • 202419
  • 202534
  • 202617

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Traveller51 recalls
  2. 220834 recalls
  3. 3Expert28 recalls
  4. 4300827 recalls
  5. 5Expert 427 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Peugeot recalls

  • R/2026/336

    Rifter

    BMC software update - Black screen

  • R/2026/286

    Boxer

    Boxer software - turn signal detection

  • R/2026/256

    3008 V3, 5008 V3

    Wrong Tire Class in CoC

  • R/2026/231

    208

    Peugeot 208 Horn sound volume

  • R/2026/228

    3008, 308, 408

    VSM software Interior door handles

  • R/2026/248

    Boxer

    Boxer Smart Tachograph

  • R/2026/206

    208 V2

    Front lower control arm fasteningg Loose

  • R/2026/183

    2008 V2, 208 V2, Partner

    BCM software missing telltale if LKA unavailable

Why this matters on a used Peugeot: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Peugeot MOT pass rates

In 2024, 65.5% of the 1,101,191 Peugeot cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Peugeot is 3.1 points below the all-cars rate for cars 3 to 5 years old and 6.5 points below the all-cars rate for cars 12 years and older.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years82.8%

    All cars 85.9%, so 3.1 points below the all-cars rate. 206,124 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years73.6%

    All cars 78.7%, so 5.1 points below the all-cars rate. 242,170 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years63.4%

    All cars 69.2%, so 5.8 points below the all-cars rate. 253,215 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older53.0%

    All cars 59.5%, so 6.5 points below the all-cars rate. 399,682 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment44.8%
  2. 2Suspension27.6%
  3. 3Brakes23.1%
  4. 4Body, chassis, structure22.1%
  5. 5Tyres19.3%

Share of 380,145 Peugeot cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Peugeot models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Peugeot models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Peugeot 20880.0%72.7%62.5%59.1%178,916
Peugeot 207--57.2%49.5%135,814
Peugeot 30882.3%72.5%61.3%52.5%130,821
Peugeot 300884.2%73.4%57.1%51.1%123,086
Peugeot 107--71.0%58.4%113,670
Peugeot 200880.4%69.6%61.1%-97,308
Peugeot 10887.2%81.5%76.2%-73,609
Peugeot 206---52.1%45,128
All Peugeot cars82.8%73.6%63.4%53.0%1,101,191

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Peugeot cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Peugeot compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Peugeot model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Peugeot models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Peugeot check reveals

Every used Peugeot check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Peugeot check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Peugeot history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Peugeot history check on Carhealth

The Peugeot 208 Mk2 (2019–present) is broadly well-built and competitively reviewed, but the 1.2 PureTech petrol engine has a documented timing belt issue that should be investigated before purchase. Check the service history for timing belt replacement and ask whether any relevant Peugeot customer care programme has been applied to the specific vehicle. The electric 208 (e-208) avoids combustion engine concerns entirely and has a strong reliability record. Run a Carhealth check to verify the vehicle's history regardless of engine type.

The 1.2-litre PureTech three-cylinder engine uses a rubber cam belt inside the engine that can deteriorate faster than the stated service interval in some operating conditions, particularly frequent cold starts and stop-start urban driving. If the belt snaps, catastrophic engine damage typically results. Peugeot introduced revised belt specifications and shorter replacement intervals on later production. Always check the service record for evidence of belt replacement and ask when the next change is due.

For predominantly urban and mixed driving, the 1.2 PureTech petrol is the most practical choice. Diesel is unnecessary unless you regularly cover long motorway distances. The e-208 electric is worth serious consideration if you have home charging, as running costs are substantially lower. If choosing a petrol 208, confirm the timing belt has been replaced within the manufacturer's revised schedule.

Run a Carhealth history check. The report checks finance records supplied by Experian to confirm whether any HP, PCP, or lease agreement is recorded against the vehicle. Peugeot Finance UK actively supports retail PCP agreements, and used 208s and 2008s in the private market frequently originate from PCP settlements.

An EAT8 gearbox warning on a Peugeot typically indicates the transmission has entered a protection mode due to an overheating event or a detected fault. The warning can be triggered by calibration issues in heavy traffic on early software versions, or it can indicate a mechanical concern on higher-mileage examples. A Peugeot dealer or independent specialist familiar with PSA-group vehicles can read fault codes and advise whether the issue is software-related or more significant.