Toyota check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Toyota.

Toyota has a well-earned reputation for reliability, and the used market reflects this: used Toyotas, particularly hybrids, retain their value strongly and are sought after by buyers who want low running costs and predictable ownership. The Corolla, Yaris Cross, and RAV4 hybrid variants are especially popular. The main considerations when buying a used Toyota are confirming hybrid battery health on hybrid models and ensuring the vehicle history matches what the seller presents.

Common issues to watch for on a used Toyota

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Toyota market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

Hybrid battery health on older models

Toyota hybrids use nickel-metal hydride (NiMH) or lithium-ion battery packs depending on generation. Toyota's hybrid battery warranty covers 5 years or 100,000 miles (extended to 10 years on some UK models sold after 2020). Most UK Corolla and Yaris hybrids are well within this window. On older models, battery capacity can reduce over very high mileage, leading to reduced electric-only range. Check for any battery-related warning history in the MOT advisories.

02

Exhaust particulate filter issues on non-hybrid versions

Used Toyota diesel and non-hybrid petrol models (less common in the UK Corolla range) can develop DPF blockages if used on short urban trips. The MOT emission test results within the Carhealth report provide a useful indication of exhaust system health across the vehicle's history.

03

Brake system wear on hybrids

Toyota hybrid braking systems use regenerative braking as the primary deceleration method, which means conventional brake pads and discs can corrode if the car is used predominantly on motorway driving where regenerative braking is less active. This is more common with hybrids used by commuters on long, consistent runs. Check MOT advisories for brake corrosion or disc condition.

04

CVT transmission on some models

Non-hybrid Toyota automatics in some markets use a CVT (continuously variable transmission) that can be noisy under hard acceleration. UK Corolla models are predominantly hybrid with electric motor drive, but if inspecting an imported or specific variant with CVT, verify it pulls smoothly across the full rev range during a test drive.

05

Mileage credibility on ex-fleet models

Toyota Corollas are extremely popular fleet and taxi vehicles in the UK due to hybrid fuel savings. Ex-fleet and ex-taxi Corollas may have very high genuine mileages at competitive prices. The Carhealth mileage verification section cross-references DVSA MOT records to confirm the odometer reading is consistent across the vehicle's history.

Toyota recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 153 safety recalls for Toyota cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2017, with 21.

Recalls launched each year

  • 201721
  • 201813
  • 201919
  • 202019
  • 202113
  • 202214
  • 202317
  • 202410
  • 202517
  • 202610

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Proace47 recalls
  2. 2Corolla17 recalls
  3. 3Yaris14 recalls
  4. 4RAV413 recalls
  5. 5Prius12 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Toyota recalls

  • R/2026/321

    Urban Cruiser

    Title of Recall Rear Door Outside Handle replacement on Urban Cruiser

  • R/2026/274

    Proace Max BEV

    Vehicle configuration (Proxi) update on certain Toyota Proace Max BEV

  • R/2026/200

    Proace, Proace City

    Water pump replacement on certain Toyota Proace and Proace City

  • R/2026/151

    Lexus GS-F, Lexus RC-F

    Low pressure fuel pump replacement

  • R/2026/097

    Highlander

    2nd Seat Spring Replacement on Highlander

  • R/2026/027

    Prius

    Relay and Wire Harness installation on certain Prius

  • R/2026/036

    Proace Max

    Potential defect on fuel return pipes on certain Toyota Proace Max

  • R/2026/034

    Supra

    RWT (reinforced water tightness) starter on Toyota 4-cylinder GR Supra

Why this matters on a used Toyota: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Toyota MOT pass rates

In 2024, 73.6% of the 1,512,530 Toyota cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Toyota is 6.0 points above the all-cars rate for cars 9 to 11 years old and 1.4 points above the all-cars rate for cars 3 to 5 years old.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years87.3%

    All cars 85.9%, so 1.4 points above the all-cars rate. 311,899 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years82.5%

    All cars 78.7%, so 3.8 points above the all-cars rate. 306,067 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years75.2%

    All cars 69.2%, so 6.0 points above the all-cars rate. 264,208 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older61.9%

    All cars 59.5%, so 2.4 points above the all-cars rate. 630,356 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment47.6%
  2. 2Suspension25.5%
  3. 3Brakes24.4%
  4. 4Visibility19.5%
  5. 5Tyres19.2%

Share of 398,908 Toyota cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Toyota models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Toyota models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Toyota Yaris86.9%82.7%74.4%59.6%425,513
Toyota Aygo88.0%83.7%73.4%57.9%247,439
Toyota Prius86.6%84.0%76.4%65.7%154,592
Toyota Auris81.7%80.0%76.1%62.0%153,749
Toyota RAV490.3%84.0%79.5%62.2%88,735
Toyota Corolla88.7%--59.5%74,137
Toyota C-HR85.9%81.9%--68,865
Toyota Avensis-80.4%72.6%61.5%63,121
All Toyota cars87.3%82.5%75.2%61.9%1,512,530

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Toyota cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Toyota compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Toyota model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Toyota models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Toyota check reveals

Every used Toyota check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Toyota check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Toyota history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Toyota history check on Carhealth

Toyota's hybrid system has an outstanding long-term reliability record. The electric motor, power split device, and high-voltage battery are all designed for high-mileage longevity: Toyota taxis in London routinely exceed 300,000 miles. The main variable is hybrid battery health on very high-mileage older examples, which a specialist health check can assess. For most used Corollas and Yarises within the battery warranty window, reliability is excellent.

Toyota dealers can run a hybrid battery health check using the manufacturer diagnostic tool, which provides a state-of-health percentage for the battery pack. This is worth commissioning before purchasing any Toyota hybrid outside its battery warranty period. Independently, the Carhealth report's MOT advisory section will show any battery or hybrid system-related flags recorded during annual tests.

Yes. The Corolla E210 hybrid is specifically well-suited to high-mileage use because regenerative braking reduces conventional brake wear, the hybrid battery lasts well under sustained use, and the 2ZR-FXE or M20A-FXS engine is a straightforward, durable unit. Confirm mileage authenticity with a Carhealth report and check the service history is stamped regularly.

Run a Carhealth history check to confirm. Toyota Financial Services is active in both retail PCP and fleet leasing. Ex-lease Corollas in particular may have returned to market before their finance agreements are fully settled. The Carhealth finance check queries the national register to confirm the vehicle is finance-free.

Toyota offers a five-year or 100,000-mile hybrid battery warranty on most UK models. For Toyota vehicles sold in the UK from January 2020 onwards, this was extended to 10 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first, with a battery capacity guarantee of at least 70% at the end of the warranty period. Confirm the warranty status with a Toyota dealer using the vehicle's VIN.