Volkswagen check. Know first.

EVERY REPORT INCLUDES:

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance write-off (data provided by Experian)
  • Stolen check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage & clocking (data provided by Experian)
  • MOT history
  • Market valuation
  • Salvage & auction (data provided by Experian)
  • Car spec & options

and much more

*Data provided by Experian

Finance, write-off, mileage and MOT in one report.

Money-back guarantee

Instant reports

Secure payment

Buying a used Volkswagen.

Volkswagen commands a premium in the used car market. A three-year-old Golf or Polo will typically hold its value better than most rival hatchbacks. That premium is partly warranted: VW interiors are well-built and the engines, when properly maintained, are long-lived. The risk with used VWs is that many have been through PCP agreements and may carry undisclosed outstanding finance, or may have had DSG gearbox fluid changes neglected, a service item that can cost hundreds of pounds when finally addressed.

Common issues to watch for on a used Volkswagen

These are the recurring concerns documented in the used Volkswagen market. A Carhealth check surfaces the data behind each one, from MOT advisory history to finance checks.

01

DSG gearbox service neglect

VW's direct-shift gearbox (DSG), the 7-speed dry-clutch DQ200 on smaller engines and the 6-speed wet-clutch DQ250 on larger ones, requires a fluid and filter change every 40,000 miles or four years. Many private sellers overlook this. A neglected DSG can shudder at low speeds and eventually fail. Ask for DSG service stamps and cross-check the mileage history from a Carhealth report.

02

1.4 TSI and 1.5 TSI oil consumption

Some VW Group 1.4 TSI and early 1.5 TSI engines have been reported to consume oil between service intervals. This is usually manageable but should be monitored. Check the dipstick before purchase and review the MOT history for any advisory flags relating to blue smoke or emissions.

03

Timing chain wear on older TDI engines

The 2.0 TDI diesel engine, the most common engine in the used Golf market, used a timing chain on older N47-predecessor units. Cold-start rattle on a diesel VW warrants investigation. On cars where the timing chain has been replaced, look for evidence of the repair in the service history.

04

Emissions defeat device legacy (Dieselgate)

VW Group diesel vehicles from approximately 2009–2015 were subject to software recall following the 2015 emissions scandal. Most UK vehicles have been remediated, but it is worth confirming the relevant recall has been carried out. The Carhealth report surfaces any open or completed recalls where available.

05

Outstanding finance on ex-PCP models

Volkswagen is a major PCP market: Golf and Polo are among the most frequently financed models in the UK. Buying a used Golf privately without checking finance status is a significant risk. The Carhealth finance check queries the national register and will flag any active HP or PCP agreement recorded against the vehicle.

Volkswagen recalls: DVSA data

DVSA lists 131 safety recalls for Volkswagen cars and light vans launched since January 2017. The most in a single year is 2021, with 19.

Recalls launched each year

  • 20179
  • 201819
  • 201916
  • 202016
  • 202119
  • 202211
  • 20238
  • 202413
  • 202517
  • 20263

2026 runs to 8 October 2026.

Models named in the most recalls

  1. 1Tiguan22 recalls
  2. 2Golf20 recalls
  3. 3Passat20 recalls
  4. 4Polo13 recalls
  5. 5Touran10 recalls

A recall can name several models, so these counts overlap. Popular models also sell in far larger numbers, so a high count is not a ranking of quality.

Most recent Volkswagen recalls

  • R/2026/320

    Transporter

    Correct speed restriction

  • R/2026/150

    ID Buzz, ID.3

    Battery Check

  • R/2026/104

    Beetle

    USA Imported vehicle Recall Driver side airbag module replacement

  • R/2026/046

    ID Buzz, ID.3

    Replace battery modules

  • R/2025/551

    ID Buzz

    Bracket for air conditioning rear

  • R/2026/001

    Touareg

    Hybrid battery management reprogramming

  • R/2025/516

    ID.4, ID.5, ID.7

    Exterior door handle software update

  • R/2025/475

    Transporter T7

    Rear axle shock absorbers

Why this matters on a used Volkswagen: an outstanding safety recall should be fixed free of charge by a franchised dealer, whoever owns the car now. The recall list above covers the make as a whole, not one car. A Carhealth report flags outstanding recalls for the specific vehicle you are looking at. You can also run the free GOV.UK recall check.

Source: DVSA vehicle recalls data, downloaded 8 October 2026. Cars and light vans only; each recall counted once.

Volkswagen MOT pass rates

In 2024, 72.4% of the 2,496,417 Volkswagen cars tested passed their MOT first time, against 71.6% for all cars. Comparing like with like by age, Volkswagen is 3.7 points above the all-cars rate for cars 9 to 11 years old and 1.1 points below the all-cars rate for cars 12 years and older.

First-time pass rate by age of car

  • Cars aged 3 to 5 years87.2%

    All cars 85.9%, so 1.3 points above the all-cars rate. 521,488 tests.

  • Cars aged 6 to 8 years81.2%

    All cars 78.7%, so 2.5 points above the all-cars rate. 550,979 tests.

  • Cars aged 9 to 11 years72.9%

    All cars 69.2%, so 3.7 points above the all-cars rate. 514,190 tests.

  • Cars aged 12 years and older58.4%

    All cars 59.5%, so 1.1 points below the all-cars rate. 909,760 tests.

The blue tick on each bar is the all-cars rate for that age. Older cars fail more often, so compare within an age band.

Most common reasons for failing

  1. 1Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.4%
  2. 2Suspension34.2%
  3. 3Brakes24.6%
  4. 4Tyres23.9%
  5. 5Visibility14.3%

Share of 688,942 Volkswagen cars that failed first time and had at least one fault in that DVSA category. A car can fail in several, so shares add up to more than 100%. The blue tick is the all-cars share.

Volkswagen models: first-time pass rate by age

First-time MOT pass rate for the most tested Volkswagen models, by age of car
Model3-5 yrs6-8 yrs9-11 yrs12+ yrsTests
Volkswagen Golf88.5%85.0%77.1%60.2%830,081
Volkswagen Polo81.7%75.7%66.2%53.6%590,432
Volkswagen Tiguan87.5%84.4%74.2%64.3%181,460
Volkswagen Passat86.6%80.7%70.5%61.7%181,331
Volkswagen Up88.6%79.6%76.8%71.9%120,260
Volkswagen Touran85.6%80.3%71.6%58.6%72,665
Volkswagen T-Roc90.7%88.4%--51,081
Volkswagen Scirocco-79.4%70.0%61.5%47,503
Volkswagen Beetle-72.0%66.7%50.6%43,870
All Volkswagen cars87.2%81.2%72.9%58.4%2,496,417

A dash means fewer than 1,000 tests in that age band, too few to quote.

These figures describe Volkswagen cars as a group. An MOT checks roadworthiness on the day, not running costs, so a high pass rate is not a promise about the car in front of you. A Carhealth report shows that car's own MOT history, including past failures and advisories. See how Volkswagen compares with every other make in the MOT pass rate rankings.

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) anonymised mot tests and results, 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars only, normal tests, cars aged 3 years or more.

Volkswagen model buyer's guides

In-depth guides to the most popular used Volkswagen models in the UK: what to check, what to avoid, and what a fair price looks like.

What a Carhealth Volkswagen check reveals

Every used Volkswagen check covers four critical risk areas, in one instant report.

Outstanding Finance

Checks finance records supplied by Experian for any active HP or PCP agreement. If found, the lender can repossess the car even from an innocent buyer.

Insurance Write-Off

Cat A, B, S, and N insurance write-off status checked against insurer write-off records supplied by Experian. Free tools cannot show this.

Mileage Verification

Cross-references DVSA MOT odometer readings across the vehicle's lifetime to flag any mileage discrepancies or clocking.

Stolen Vehicle Check

Checks police-sourced records supplied by Experian for an active stolen marker against the vehicle.

What's included in your Volkswagen check

How Carhealth compares to traditional vehicle check services.

Best value

Carhealth Report

from

£19.99

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Insurance Write-off Check (data provided by Experian)
  • Mileage Verification (data provided by Experian)
  • Scrapped/Imported Status (data provided by Experian)
  • Outstanding Finance Check (data provided by Experian)

Only with Carhealth

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

Also in every report

  • Salvage & auction records (data provided by Experian)
  • Market value & 5-year forecast
  • Safety recalls & NCAP rating
  • Tax & ULEZ status
  • Life expectancy estimate
  • Previous adverts
  • Cost to own
  • Negotiation brief
  • Advert check
  • Inspection checklist
  • Ask the report
  • Specification & options
Get your instant report. £19.99 →
For comparison

Typical basic check

Standard checks

  • Vehicle Tax Check
  • MOT History (Full)
  • Stolen Vehicle Check
  • Insurance Write-off Check
  • Mileage Verification
  • Scrapped/Imported Status
  • Outstanding Finance Check

Not included

  • AI Analysis
  • Buyers Guide
  • Maintenance Required
  • Common Problems

*Data provided by Experian

How it works

From registration plate to full report, in under a minute.

  1. Step 1Enter your registration

    Every UK car has a unique registration on its number plate or V5C logbook. Takes seconds to type in.

  2. Step 2We search multiple sources

    We pull from DVLA, DVSA, Experian, salvage auction records, and more, all at once.

  3. Step 3Your report is ready

    Your history report is ready in under a minute, covering finance, theft, mileage, accidents, and more.

  4. Step 4Buy with confidence

    Use your report to negotiate a better price, avoid hidden problems, and make a safe, informed purchase.

    View sample report →

Everything inside a Carhealth report.

Our checks go far beyond the basics: the full picture, before you hand over any money.

Four salvage auction photographs of a damaged car

Finance, theft, write-offs and clocking.

  • Outstanding finance (data provided by Experian)

    Any finance agreement still recorded against the car, with the lender and agreement type.

  • Write-offs and theft (data provided by Experian)

    Insurance write-off categories, police stolen records and the car's DVLA status.

  • Salvage and auction records (data provided by Experian)

    Salvage auction history, with links to the auction photos where available.

  • Mileage checks (data provided by Experian)

    Every recorded reading over time, so you can see whether the mileage adds up.

  • Taxi and private hire

    Whether the car has been licensed as a taxi or private hire vehicle.

Check my car →

*Data provided by Experian

Run a full Volkswagen history check.

Finance, write-off, mileage, stolen, and MOT history. Instant results, no subscription.

1,000+ reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about used Volkswagen history check on Carhealth

The Golf is one of the most thoroughly developed hatchbacks on sale, and a used example with a full VW service history is genuinely rewarding to own. The key risks are DSG gearbox fluid neglect (costly if ignored), oil consumption on TSI petrol engines, and the possibility of undisclosed outstanding PCP finance. A Carhealth check addresses the finance and history concerns; ask the seller for stamped service books for the maintenance record.

The 1.0-litre MPI naturally aspirated petrol is the simplest and often most reliable unit: no turbo to fail. The 1.0 TSI turbocharged petrol is more refined and better on motorways but requires diligent servicing. Diesel Polo options exist but rarely make financial sense given that most Polo buyers cover city miles. The Carhealth report's mileage section helps verify a Polo has been driven as described.

The majority of affected UK VW Group diesel vehicles were recalled and had software updates applied. Diesels remain a reasonable choice for high-mileage drivers. You can check whether the relevant recall has been addressed by asking for the service history and cross-referencing against DVSA recall data. The Carhealth report includes recall information where available.

Run a Carhealth history check. We check finance records supplied by Experian to confirm no HP or PCP is recorded against the vehicle. Volkswagen models cycle through PCP agreements frequently. A three-year-old Golf purchased privately from a seller who is mid-PCP is a common scenario. If finance is found, do not complete the purchase until you have written confirmation from the lender that the debt has been settled.

A DSG fluid and filter change at a Volkswagen dealer typically costs between £200 and £350. Independent specialists familiar with VAG vehicles may quote less. The service is due every 40,000 miles or four years for most applications. If the car you are considering has no evidence of a DSG service and is past the recommended interval, factor this into your offer price.